Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law States & Localities
[…] This would be a far more meaningful standard, one in keeping with what Laird v. Tatum described as the “traditional and strong resistance of Americans to any military intrusion into civilian affairs.” But given the current Supreme Court’s deferential approach to presidential powers, the practical prospects of this approach are dim.

A second statutory path for mobilizing the D.C. National Guard is provided under § 49-102 of the D.C. Code. This statute provides that the commanding general of the D.C. National Guard (who is appointed by the president) may “order out any portion of the [D.C.] National Guard for such drills, inspections, parades, escort, or other duties, as he may deem proper.” The original statute doesn’t provide a definition for any of these terms. In 1989, however, the Office of Legal Counsel (OLC) affirmed a 1963 opinion asserting that the text authorized support to civil authorities.