Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law States & Localities
[…] The president does not, however, have a free hand in how he can use the D.C. National Guard. Congress has specified two circumstances in which the D.C. National Guard may be called into militia service in D.C. I don’t want to overstate the limits imposed by this statutory scheme—the provisions of law here are outdated, incredibly broad, and have been interpreted broadly by the executive branch for decades. But they’re noteworthy at least to show why statutory change is so urgently needed.

The most straightforward statute authorizing operational deployment of the D.C. National Guard is § 49-103 of the D.C. Code. It authorizes the president to deploy the D.C. National Guard to aid in enforcing the laws when “a tumult, riot, mob, or a body of men acting together by force with attempt to commit a felony or to offer violence to persons or property, or by force or violence to break and resist the laws, or when such tumult, riot, or mob is threatened.”