Sandwich Guy, Thrower of Hoagie–Or Hero?
[…] He says the trial will take no more than two days. Ultimately, it extends into four—a double-decker, if you will.
Sean Charles Dunn, the defendant in this matter, is known to most people (and referred to for the remainder of this article) as Sandwich Guy: the man who, depending on your preferred culinary taxonomy, hurled a hoagie or slung a sub at a Customs and Border Patrol officer serving on President Trump’s D.C. Safe and Beautiful Task Force.
Sandwich Guy is charged with misdemeanor assault under 18 U.S.C. 111(a)(1), which prohibits forcibly assaulting, resisting, opposing, impeding, intimidating, or interfering with federal officials or employees “while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” The government initially tried to secure an indictment for felony assault but failed, belying that old adage about the ease with which indictments are typically secured (though it was a human male, not his salami sandwich, under the grand jury’s scrutiny).