Spike Bowman on Jonathan Pollard
[…] That information was intentionally reserved by the United States for its own use, because to disclose it, to anyone or any nation, would cause the greatest harm to our national security. Our decisions to withhold and preserve certain intelligence information, and the sources and methods of its acquisition, either in total or in part, are taken with great care, as part of a plan for national defense and foreign policy which has been con­sistently applied throughout many administrations.
Pollard pled guilty under 18 U.S.C. §794, the section of the Espionage Act criminalizing the unauthorized disclosure of information that 1) results in the death of an agent of the United States or 2) "directly concerned nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning systems, or other means of defense or retaliation against large-scale attack; war plans; communications intelligence or cryptographic information." At the time, Pollard claimed:
At no time did I ever compromise the names of any U.S. agents operating overseas, nor did I ever reveal any U.S. ciphers, codes, encipherment devices, classified military technology, the disposition and orders of U.S. forces…or communications security procedures.