The Department of Homeland Security Is Unlawfully Collecting DNA
[…] The CBP agent leading the tour said, “If they don’t consent we send them back.” After the end of Title 42, she reported people being told that individuals who don’t consent to DNA collection would be detained instead of released.
Indeed, individuals interacting with federal immigration agents have no real option to resist. Federal law—34 U.S.C. § 40702—authorizes government agents to use “such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate,” and makes refusal a crime. CBP has said the agency “will not use force to effectuate CODIS DNA collection,” but it will refer people who don’t comply for prosecution.
Conditions rife with coercion like these could never yield voluntary consent. In 1968, in Bumper v.