The Governor’s Role in Federalizing the National Guard Under 10 U.S.C. § 12406
[…] Second is the fiscal authority to fund the mission (provided in appropriations acts made available by Congress on an annual basis). Congress’s ability to control Defense Department appropriations is one of the most potent weapons it has in limiting domestic uses of the military (particularly when those domestic deployments use members of the National Guard).
Third is the legal authority under which an individual is put on military orders. Statutory law, 10 U.S.C. § 12401, provides that “Members of the Army National Guard of the United States and the Air National Guard of the United States are not in active Federal service except when ordered thereto under law” (emphasis added). This means that there must be some legal authority for the president to put a given member of the National Guard into federal service.