The Judge Dugan Case Is More Complicated Than It Seems
[…] Although the same additional investigative steps outlined above would be appropriate to buttress the “corruptly” element for a charge under § 1503, the government’s case that Dugan corruptly obstructed—or at least endeavored to obstruct—the due administration of justice when she misdirected federal agents and sought to facilitate Flores-Ruiz’s surreptitious exit from her courtroom would and should merit serious consideration from a jury.
The same is true for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1071, which makes it unlawful to “harbor[] or conceal[] any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such a person.” The government would have to prove three elements to establish a violation of § 1071: (a) Dugan’s knowledge of a federal warrant for Flores-Ruiz’s arrest; (b) that Dugan harbored or concealed Flores-Ruiz; and (c) that Dugan intended to prevent Flores-Ruiz’s discovery and arrest.