The Situation: Murder She Wrote
[…] This strike resulted in the destruction of the vessel, the illicit narcotics, and the death of approximately 3 unlawful combatants.
Consider it specifically in relation to 18 U.S.C § 1111, which forbids murder within the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” and defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” The term “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7 to include both the high seas and “Any place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an offense by or against a national of the United States.”
Note two key choices of words here. The first is “the unlawful killing.” A killing that is authorized by Congress in the context of some authorization for the use of force and that otherwise complies with the laws of armed conflict is not an unlawful killing. It is, rather, legally authorized.