Courts & Litigation Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Democracy & Elections
[…] The third definition of “corruptly” is more demanding, but even here, there are a plethora of alleged facts that Trump used unlawful means with an intent to procure the unlawful benefit of winning the presidency for himself. 

All in all, the “otherwise” issue seems to pose a more serious threat to the use of this statute than does the mens rea requirement, since the special counsel seems prepared to prove that Trump’s intent was corrupt by nearly any understanding of the term.

Finally, related to the § 1512(c)(2) charge, Trump is also charged under § 1512(k), which is the conspiracy charge in connection with obstructing an official proceeding. 

18 U.S.C. § 371

Trump is also charged under 18 U.S.C. § 371, which makes it unlawful for two or more people to “conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose.” As we have explained elsewhere in the context of the Mueller investigation, the government will have to prove (a) that Trump made an agreement with at least one other person (b) to defraud the United States (c) with criminal intent and (d) that he took action in furtherance of the conspiracy (an