Courts & Litigation Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Democracy & Elections
[…] Despite its origins, § 1512(c)(2) has been deployed against at least 308 of the nearly 1,000 rioters charged with federal crimes stemming from Jan. 6, with 70 already having been convicted under the statute. With the exception of seditious conspiracy, §1512(c)(2) has been the stiffest charge prosecutors have leveled against the insurrectionists; it carries a maximum penalty of 20 years. The charge is now leveled against the insurrection’s ringleader. 

The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c) reads as follows: 

(c) Whoever corruptly—

(1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or

(2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. (emphasis added)