Courts & Litigation Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Democracy & Elections
[…] And Special Counsel Robert Mueller indicted 13 Russian nationals for conspiring to defraud the United States based on the actions they took to interfere with the 2016 presidential election. 

This is well-trodden ground for federal prosecutors, though applying it to a former president for conduct as president in an electoral context is obviously novel.

18 U.S.C. § 241

Perhaps the most surprising charge in the indictment is under 18 U.S.C. § 241, which makes it a criminal offense for “two or more persons [to] conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person … in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States[.]” 

While flagged by a few early commentators, most assessments of possible charges against Trump relating to Jan. 6 and the 2020 election omitted possible § 241 charges.