Courts & Litigation Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Democracy & Elections
[…] Unlike conspiracy to commit an offense under other statutes, conspiracy to defraud the United States need not be tied to a specific underlying crime. In other words, the special counsel will not need to prove that Trump committed a predicate crime; it is sufficient to prove that he defrauded the United States. As the Ninth Circuit has put it, “[n]either the conspiracy’s goal nor the means used to achieve it need to be independently illegal.” But the statute itself does not define the term “defraud.” So how will the government prove § 371?

The Supreme Court’s early case law interpreted the term “defraud” broadly, defining it as “any conspiracy for the purpose of impairing, obstructing, or defeating the lawful function of any department of government.” The Court later modestly narrowed the definition in Hammerschmidt v.