What to Make of the Justice Department’s Denaturalization Initiative
[…] Under current law, the Justice Department may not denaturalize an unwilling citizen simply because the department, or the president, does not like them—or even because of acts the citizen committed after naturalization. Rather, it may do so only if the citizen acquired citizenship improperly. And the Justice Department cannot do this by executive fiat: It must prove its case in federal court.
Congress has provided two general ways to denaturalize a citizen involuntarily. The Justice Department can secure a criminal conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1425, which applies to anyone who “knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person.” In addition to carrying a possible prison term of up to 25 years, such a conviction automatically results in denaturalization pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1451(d).