Whiskey Rebellion as Precedent for Recent National Guard Deployments?
[…] Nelson grounds his opinion in the “old soil” of the 1792 Militia Act, but he fails to contend with the rocks and roots that once constrained unilateral presidential deployments.
The Whiskey Rebellion in the Portland Court Decisions
Judge Nelson asserts that the Whiskey Rebellion supports deference to the president’s determinations under the statute. To federalize the National Guard, the president has invoked 10 U.S.C. § 12406, specifically the provisions that permit federalization if “there is a rebellion or danger of rebellion” or the “President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” In a separate case, also about the Oregon deployment, District Court Judge Karin J. Immergut also reaches back to the first Militia Act passed in 1792 to interpret terms such as “unable” and “rebellion.”