Executive Branch
[…] It is beyond question that Congress has authority to provide for the protection of federal property, personnel, and functions. It did so in Neagle and has done so (uncontroversially) in countless other contexts. That authority flows directly from its various enumerated powers, including the Necessary and Proper Clause.

Pursuant to that authority, Congress has enacted a comprehensive legislative framework that specifies how the government may and may not protect federal property, personnel, and functions. This framework includes 40 U.S.C. § 1315, which not only charges the secretary of homeland security with the “protection of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property” but also specifies the recourse if Federal Protective Service personnel are overwhelmed (i.e., the secretary may cross-designate any Department of Homeland Security employee to serve as backup).