Courts & Litigation Executive Branch States & Localities
[…] This is distinguishable, for example, from the provisions of the Insurrection Act: 10 U.S.C. § 251, for example, authorizes the president to “call into Federal service” members of the National Guard “and use such of the armed forces” to suppress the insurrection; and 10 U.S.C. § 252 has a nearly identical structure. Note the (admittedly nuanced) difference in structure—here, the statute authorizes both the call-up and use after call-up. The difference is more pronounced in the remaining substantive provision of the Insurrection Act: 10 U.S.C. § 253 provides that the president “shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress … any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy.”

This textual difference is buttressed by looking to historical context.