Defining ‘Rebellion’ in 10 U.S.C. § 12406 and the Insurrection Act
[…] Not only did Congress not define it in these sections of Title 10, but Congress did not even demand that a particular criminal law has to be violated first. Not even the express crime of rebellion prohibited in Title 18 of the U.S. Code must be proved or even provable before the president’s claim that it exists triggers these emergency executive powers: 18 U.S.C. § 2383 criminalizes any person who “incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto,” but conspicuously does not define the term “rebellion.”
Statutory ambiguity here is somewhat surprising, given that two related and nearby statutes in the same Chapter 115 of Title 18 are far more precise.