Border Militarization Blurs the Distinction Between ‘Policing’ Immigration and ‘Combating’ Immigrants
[…] But as the text of § 2672 illustrates, the PCA is easily overcome by its vagueness, permitted exceptions, and “loopholes,” as this Brennan Center report argues.
The primary exception to the PCA—the one that poses most risk for widespread deployment of the military untrained to police American communities and territory—is the Insurrection Act, encoded principally at 10 U.S.C. §§ 251, 252, and 253. But these exceptional authorities may be invoked properly by the president only under exceptional circumstances: when certain enumerated factual preconditions are satisfied. For example, use of § 252 is permissible only when “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.”