Congress
[…] Which is why I have argued that the most important feature of this statutory scheme for transferring funds is its numerical limit each fiscal year. For the past number of years, this limit was $6 billion.

Confusingly, Defense Department appropriations acts don’t account for all the appropriations of the Defense Department. Certain functions of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, primarily their civil water-management operations, are appropriated separately. The same is true for military construction projects, defined under 10 U.S.C. § 2801 as “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.” The law governing military construction is, even for the Defense Department, particularly byzantine. To boil it down, military construction projects require two sets of legal authorities.