Armed Conflict Executive Branch Foreign Relations & International Law
[…] And Trump’s consolidated reports also include the nonspecific language of the deployment of U.S. forces “in support of these [Afghanistan] and other overseas operations.” Like consolidated reports issued in prior administrations, Biden’s consolidated letters note the deployment of forces “[i]n support of these and other overseas operations.”

Other War Powers Reporting

War powers reporting does not consist entirely of letters issued “consistent with the War Powers Resolution.”

Most additional publicly available war powers reporting is obligated under two statutes: 50 U.S.C. § 1549, which requires a report “on the legal and policy frameworks for the United States’ use of military force and related national security operations” each year by March 1 and within 30 days after a change is made to the frameworks; and 50 U.S.C. § 1550, which requires a report from the president every six months on military actions taken under the 2001 AUMF. (Both of these sets of reporting obligations were codified on Dec. 20, 2019, but 50