Democracy & Elections
[…] That said, projecting unflattering images of political figures on property is even a greater stretch than chalking. Chalking, after all, does leave a temporary mark on the sidewalk. By contrast, projecting does not. It merely illuminates differentially the surface in a fashion that creates an impression on the human retina. 

The D.C. Code also prohibits the display of “certain emblems” when a separate intent requirement is also met. Specifically, Section 22-3312.02 provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any person to burn, desecrate, mar, deface, or damage a religious or secular symbol, or to place or display a sign, mark, symbol, impression, or other emblem, including a Nazi swastika, noose, or real or simulated burning cross, on the private property of another, without the permission of the owner or the owner’s designee, or on public property, where the person acts reckless to the fact that a reasonable person would perceive that the intent of the person acting is to:

(1) Deprive a person or class of persons of equal protection under federal or District law;

(2) Hinder or interfere with, or retaliate for, a person’s exercise of any right secured by federal or District law;

(3) Threaten to injure, break, or destroy a person’s property or harm a person’s financial interests; or

(4) Threaten to do bodily harm to a person.

I find it hard to imagine that this statute could be applied to either of the images above projected on the Hoover Building. The conduct this statute prohibits, as relevant here, would have to be placing or displaying “a sign, mark, symbol, impression, or emblem” on public property. I suppose that if one read it exceptionally broadly, it could encompass the act of projecting any image on a public building on the theory that such image constituted a “mark” or a “sign.”