The Situation: And What If He Meant It?
[…] And if Secretary Noem wants to waste a few of her Secret Service officers’ afternoon on a drive to Virginia and a pointless interview, that’s fine too. One of us was once the subject of a similar Secret Service interview about an equally absurd supposed “threat” on social media. The matter amounted to nothing, and we’re sure Comey acquitted himself just fine in a chat with some federal agents.
But what’s not remotely plausible is treating this as a criminal matter. First, the statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 871(a), criminalizes the act of “knowingly and willfully” making “any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States.” (A broader prohibition, 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), criminalizes making threats through interstate communications.)