Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Executive Branch
[…] That’s an evidentiary burden for the government, but it’s still far from the requirements of the adjacent bribery statute, which requires that the thing of value be given in an attempt “to influence any official act.” If you’re giving the president money and you’re doing it because you want him to do an “official act” (which the Supreme Court has interpreted narrowly) in his capacity as president, or to thank him for doing something, you’re committing a crime. And you’re committing a crime whether he accepts the gratuity or whether he never even knows he got it.

Now take a look at 18 U.S.C. § 209(a), which reads:

Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, from any source other than the Government of the United States, except as may be contributed out of the treasury of any State, county, or municipality; or
Whoever, whether an individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other organization pays, makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements, the salary of any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection—

Compared to the gratuities law, it’s a little less clear that this provision applies to the president, since there is a bit of a debate over whether the president is, or isn’t, “an officer or employee of the executive branch.”