The Trump Administration Pushes the Hatch Act to its Limits
[…] The Department of Education went one step further, taking it upon itself to adjust whatever auto-replies their employees had crafted. Furloughed workers were surprised to find “themselves” writing, “Unfortunately, Democrat Senators are blocking passage of H.R. 5317 in the Senate which has led to a lapse in appropriations.”
The Hatch Act
The Hatch Act restricts the political activity of “all federal civilian executive branch employees” except for the president and vice president” (5 U.S.C. § 7322).
One provision of the act (5 U.S.C. § 7323) addresses specifically the use of “official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.” Another contains a prohibition on “participation in political activities while on duty,” with political activity defined as “an activity directed toward the success or failure of a political party, candidate for partisan political office, or partisan political group” (5 U.S.C. § 7324).