What’s Happening in the New Jersey U.S. Attorney’s Office?
[…] Clearing Up Three Misconceptions About New Jersey
There are several things that are not mysterious; they are just wrong. First, contrary to assertions by Blanche, the judges did not “force out” or remove Habba by choosing someone else to appoint. Her term was about to expire, and the court was under no obligation to appoint the person chosen by the attorney general for the interim role. 28 U.S.C. § 546(a) authorizes the attorney general to appoint an interim U.S. attorney to fill a vacancy who “may serve until the earlier of—(1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title; or (2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.”
Second, the court’s use of express statutory authority to appoint Grace was not “rogue” as Attorney General Bondi claims. The statute is explicit and has been used often, and the Supreme Court has upheld the “interbranch” appointment of a prosecutor by a court. In Morrison v.