What’s Happening in the New Jersey U.S. Attorney’s Office?
[…] For that reason—regardless of the constitutional status of the permanent position of U.S. attorney—Congress can assign appointment power to a “Head[] of Department[]” (in this case, the attorney general) or to a court.
In the ordinary course, U.S. attorneys are appointed by the president and confirmed by the Senate. The same code section likewise provides that “each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President.” When there is a vacancy in the position of U.S. attorney, a different code section, 28 U.S.C. § 546, provides that the attorney general may appoint an interim U.S. attorney who can serve for up to 120 days. The same law states that “[t]he Attorney General shall not appoint as United States attorney a person to whose appointment by the President to that office the Senate refused to give advice and consent.” After 120 days have elapsed, 18 U.S.C. §546 also provides that “the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled.”
What (Actually) Happened in New Jersey Last Week