When Is a Drug a Weapon? The Legal Puzzles of Designating Fentanyl a ‘Weapon of Mass Destruction’
[…] Crucially, this definition has no threshold for the scale of harm. In this way, the statute focuses on the type of weapon, not the magnitude of its effects, though it does require that a weapon is “designed or intended to cause death.” Prosecutors charged Timothy McVeigh with using a WMD under this statute in the Oklahoma City bombing, and courts have applied the same provision to defendants possessing pipe bombs.
Other statutes take a narrower view. The Defense Against Weapons of Mass Destruction Act (50 U.S.C. § 2302) and Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (50 U.S.C. § 1801(p)) both require that a weapon “is intended” or have “the capability to cause death or serious bodily injury to a significant number of people.” These statutes would exclude a small-scale poisoning from the WMD category—a conceptually coherent limitation, though Congress never defined “a significant number”. The statutory framework outlining the Proliferation Security Initiative (50 U.S.C. § 2902(2)) takes yet another approach, defining