When Is a Drug a Weapon? The Legal Puzzles of Designating Fentanyl a ‘Weapon of Mass Destruction’
[…] Section 2(c) directs the defense secretary and attorney general to determine whether the threats posed by illicit fentanyl warrant the Department of Defense’s provision of resources to the Justice Department as necessary during a domestic emergency involving a weapon of mass destruction pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 282. Notably, this could provide a possible pathway around the Posse Comitatus Act and the general prohibition against federal military intervention in domestic law enforcement. 10 U.S.C. § 282 authorizes the federal military to respond to “an emergency situation involving a weapon of mass destruction” and engage in typical law enforcement activities when “the action is considered necessary for the immediate protection of human life” and “civilian law enforcement officials are not capable of taking the action.” By tasking agency officials with incorporating fentanyl into the WMDs emergency response framework, the order potentially opens the door to military involvement targeting drug networks on American soil.