When Is a Drug a Weapon? The Legal Puzzles of Designating Fentanyl a ‘Weapon of Mass Destruction’
[…] Though this form is not what is currently trafficked, the incident demonstrated that derivatives can be weaponized for mass-casualty attacks. Further, the congressionally mandated Commission on Combating Synthetic Opioid Trafficking assessed in February 2022 that “illicit synthetic opioids have the effect of a slow-motion weapon of mass destruction.”
The most plausible existing statutory hook is 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(c)(2)(B), which covers “any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or their precursors.” Fentanyl has previously been considered a type of chemical agent, with a lethal dose comparable to traditional nerve agents banned by the Chemical Weapons Convention. The executive order’s reference to fentanyl’s “core precursor chemicals” maps directly onto the statute’s “precursors” language.