When Is a Drug a Weapon? The Legal Puzzles of Designating Fentanyl a ‘Weapon of Mass Destruction’
[…] This distinction is critical: A definition focused on weapon type might encompass fentanyl as a toxic chemical, while a definition focused on effects would ask whether fentanyl is actually being used in a manner capable of mass harm. Furthermore, the statutory definitions of WMD offenses incorporate different knowledge and intent requirements. Some demand specific intent to cause particular harms, while others require only knowing possession or use of prohibited materials.
The broadest WMD definition appears in the criminal code at 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(c)(2), which prohibits the “use of weapons of mass destruction.” The statute covers four categories: (A) destructive explosive devices like bombs and grenades; (B) using weapons “designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals or their precursors;” (C) biological agents; and (D) radiological weapons. Crucially, this definition has no threshold for the scale of harm. In this way, the statute focuses on the type of weapon, not the magnitude of its effects, though it does require that a weapon is “designed or intended to cause death.”