Trump’s Demolition Derby
[…] That means that any paychecks today must truly be coming out of either the president’s pocket, or the pockets of the private donors he has mentioned. There’s really no way of knowing whether that’s what’s happening, because the White House hasn’t disclosed any relevant information. But take Trump at his word, and there’s still a potential problem: The Anti-Deficiency Act also prohibits agencies from “accept[ing] voluntary services” or “employ[ing] personal services” not authorized by law (31 U.S.C. § 1342).
The only exception to the rule is for “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” There’s no plausible argument that anyone’s safety would be in jeopardy were the president not allowed to raze a third of White House and replace it with a ballroom—and, obviously, the protection of property isn’t at issue either.